Gameinformer's Top 50 Games of 2010 List
-
New issue arrived today, rattling off the lists. Am not sure if I can get pissed off, with the first entry.
Note: There appears to be no particular order to the main list. Listing them as I read them. As well, some have extra awards which I'm noting in ()'s.
@Top:
- Mass Effect 2 (Best RPG)
- Bayonetta
- Darksiders
- BioShock 2
- Heavy Rain
- Battlefield: Bad Company 2
- MLB 10: The Show
- Final Fantasy XIII
- God of War III (Best PS3 Exclusive)
- Cave Story
- Just cause 2
- Splinter Cell: Conviction
- Picross 3D
- Red Dead Redemption (GAME OF THE YEAR, Best Action)
- Alan Wake
- Super Mario Galaxy 2
- Blur
- Joe Danger
- Transformers: War for Cybertron
- Singularity
- Limbo
- StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (Best PC Exclusive, Best Strategy, Best Competitive Multiplayer)
- Scott Pilgrim vs the World
- Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light
- Mafia II
- Valkyria Chronicles II
- NHL 11
- Amnesia: The Dark Descent
- Civilization V
- Dead Rising 2
- Halo: Reach (Best Xbox Exclusive, Best Shooter, Best Co-Op)
- Castlevania: Lords of Shadow
- NBA 2k11
- Kirby's Epic Yarn
- DJ Hero 2 (Best Rhythm/Music)
- Fallout: New Vegas
- Super Meat Boy
- Fable III
- Rock Band 3
- Pinball FX 2
- Dance Central
- Call of Duty: Black Ops
- Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
- God of War: Ghost of Sparta
- Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit
- Pac-Man Championship Edition DX
- Donkey Kong Country Returns
- Gran Turismo 5 (Best Racing)
- Ilomilo (Best Puzzle)
- World of Warcraft: Cataclysm
@Top:
- John Marston, Red Dead Redemption
- Ezio Auditore, Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
- Ethan Mars, Heavy Rain
- Commander Shepard, Mass Effect 2
- Jason Hudson, Call of Duty: Black Ops
- Noble Six, Halo: Reach
- Michael Jordan, NBA 2K11
- Lightning, Final Fantasy XIII
- War, Darksiders
- Super Meat Boy, Super Meat Boy
@Top:
- Samus Aran, Metroid: Other M
- Michael Thornton, Alpha Protocol
- Hope, Final Fantasy XIII
- Salem and Rios, Army of Two: The 40th Day
- Subject Delta, BioShock 2
- Starkiller, Force Unleahed 2
- Joe Pesci Impersonators, Mafia II, Bayonetta
- Sheep Man, Megaman 10
- Rebecca, Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
- Agent York, Deadly Premonition
@Top:
- The Illusive Man, Mass Effect 2
- Edgar Ross, Red Dead Redemption
- The Origami Killer, Heavy Rain
- Sarah Kerrigan, Starcraft II
- Zeus, God of War III
- The Spider, Limbo
- Nikita Dragonovich, Call of Duty: Black Ops
- Jeanne, Bayonetta
- Deathwing, World of Warcraft: Cataclysm
- Gideon Graves, Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Witohut typing up the text explaining (BECAUSE OF SPOILER) I'm summarizing when necessary.
@Top:
- Didn't see that coming - Castlevania: Lords of Shadow (the finale of LoS and the twist at the end)
- Red Dead Denouement - Red Dead Redemption (Finale of RDR)
- Fighting Cronos - God of War III
- The Trials - Heavy Rain
- A New Perspective - BioShock 2 (Familar set of eyes, new look at Rapture..)
- Through The Omega Relay - Mass Effect 2
- The Last Stand - Halo: Reach
- Donning the Raincoat - Deadly Premonition
- The Perfect Kill - Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (AC:B MP)
- Mincraft Madness - Minecraft (Just MC in general)
@Top:
- Electronic Arts - Last Year: #2
- Activision - Last Year: #5
- Nintendo - Last Year: #6
- Take Two - Last Year: #3
- Sony Computer Entertainment - Last Year: #1
- Microsoft Game Studios - Last Year: #7
- Ubisoft - Last Year: #9
- Capcom - Last year: #9
- Sega - Last Year: No Ranking
- Square Enix - Last Year: No Raking
@Top:
- Blizzard - Last Year: #4
- Rockstar San Diego - Last Year: No Ranking
- Sony Santa Monica - Last Year: No Ranking
- Bioware - Last Year: No Ranking
- Quantic Dream - Last Year: No Ranking
- Bungie - Last Year: No Ranking
- Harmonix - Last Year: No Ranking
- Retro Studios - Last Year: No Ranking
- Mojang Speculations - Last Year: No Raking
- Frictional Games - Last Year: No Ranking
@Top:
- Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knoxx
- Red Dead Redemption: Undead Nightmare
- Battlefield: Bad Company 2 Vietnam
- Borderlands: Claptrap's New Robot Revolution
- BioShock 2: Minerva's Den
- Left 4 Dead 2: The Sacrifice
- Alan Wake: The Writer
- Megaman 10: Bass Mode and Special Stages
- Halo: Reach: Noble Map Pack
- Dragon Age: Origins: Darkspawn Chronicles
@Top:
- Studio Closures, Layoffs and Restructurings
- Infinity Ward Debacle
- Metroid: Other M
- The Patch Crutch (FO:NV specifically mentioned)
- Medal of Honor Taliban Fiasco
- Floundering Japanese Game Development
- NPD and Absence of Real Sales Data
- Realtime Crack Up (Crackdown developer)
- Curious Case of LucasArts
- Ubisoft Montreal Talent Exodus
@Reader:
Best Downloadable: Limbo
Best Racing: Gran Turismo 5
Best Co-Op Halo: Reach
Best Fighting: Super Street Fighter IV
Best Strategy: Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty@Reader:
Game of the Year: Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
Best Shooter: Call of Duty: Black Ops
Best Action: Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
Best Platformer: Super Mario Galaxy 2
Best Puzzle: Bejweled 2
Best Rhythm/Music: Rock Band 3
Best Competitive: Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
Best Sports: FIFA 11
Best RPG: Mass Effect 2
Best Xbox Exclusive: Halo: Reach
Best PS3 Exclusive: God of War III
Best PC Exclusive: StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty
Best Handheld Exclusive: God of War: Ghost of Sparta (also the staff pick)
Best Wii Exclusive: Super Mariox Galaxy 2, Donkey Kong Country Returns (Staff) -
I saw Bioshock 2 on the list at all, let alone #4 and stopped reading there, what a list.
-
Bioshock 2 was good, but the characters from the first were a lot more interesting.
-
I loved Bioshock 2 myself, easy one of my favorite games of last year.
-
The list isn't in any particular order; they wanted to spare themselves the nerd ragings. Instead they listed off the top 50 without preference to order.
-
Just cause 2 doesn't deserve to be on there. While it was big, it was just waaaaaay to repetitive!
-
And so the flame wars begin!
-
Frankly it's a very rare year indeed when even 50 halfway decent games are released.
-
@Alice:
I loved Bioshock 2 myself, easy one of my favorite games of last year.
It sucked. Bad.
-
@Alice:
I loved Bioshock 2 myself, easy one of my favorite games of last year.
It sucked. Bad.
But you get to save small peoples nods nods
-
DJ Hero 2 as best music/rhythm game made me sad.
Then I saw that both Civ 5 and FF XIII were on there, and I realized it was more of a "50 games we remembered playing", because putting those games on a best of list would clearly signal the end of days.
-
I nee some advice. I want to buy either New Vegas or fable 3 which should I get?
-
Personally I'd go with New Vegas.
-
Fallout 3 !
-
Where the heck is Black Ops!?! I say redu this obviously uneducated vote!
-
I nee some advice. I want to buy either New Vegas or fable 3 which should I get?
I heard Fable 3 completely owns…haven't played it myself, buts that what I was told.
-
Oh! And hooray for mass effect!! I just recently started playing it and it rocks something fierce!
-
Where the heck is Black Ops!?! I say redu this obviously uneducated vote!
I have played this. I am not into manly testosterone games, but Black Ops is all the same. Pretty graphics for sure, but same game play throughout. And all the levels are linear.
Bah. I still play CoA and Oblivion consistently. I demo lots of other games and get bored right quick.
-
I nee some advice. I want to buy either New Vegas or fable 3 which should I get?
I heard Fable 3 completely owns…haven't played it myself, buts that what I was told.
Fable 3 sucks hard.
-
Well then, my mistake. Sorry, but thanks!